Steak & Ale of Texas, Inc. v. Borneman
[…] The Dram Shop Act is codified in the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code, which provides that “[u]nless otherwise specifically provided by the terms of this code, the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, and possession of alcoholic beverages shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this code.” Tex. Aloo. Bev.Code Ann. § 1.06 (Vernon 1995) (emphasis added). Additionally, as previously noted, the legislature expressly pronounced the Dram Shop Act to be the exclusive remedy against providers of alcohol to individuals age eighteen or older. Id. § 2.03. The Act still further provides that the statutory cause of action “is in lieu of common law or other statutory law warranties and duties of providers of alcoholic beverages.” Id. (emphasis added). This language clearly expresses legislative intent to exclude all common-law rights and bar all claims except those specifically authorized by the statute. See Merritt, 940 S.W.2d at 605, 608; Southland Corp. v.