dissenting.
[…] Adams v. Dept. of N.E.R, 295 N.C. 683, 697-98, 249 S.E. 2d 402, 411 (1978); see In the Matter of Appeal from Civil Penalty, 324 N.C. 373, 382, 379 S.E.2d 30, 35.
Petitioner was cited for nine violations of 15A North Carolina Administrative Code 2D. 1900, “Open Burning,” within 1,000 feet of occupied structures. North Carolina General Statutes section 215.114A specifically states that “[t]he Secretary may assess a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day for a violation of the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143-215.107D as provided in this subsection.”