I dissent.
[…] The Constitution of the United States (art. I, see. 9) provides: ‘‘The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it.” Article I, section 5, of our state Constitution, makes the same provision. Although these constitutional mandates are generally directed to the legislature or *609executive departments, or both (25 Am. Jur., p. 149) the protection of the fundamental right there declared has been enjoined on the court. In this state, section 1473 of the Penal Code provides: “Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to enquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint." Under that and the succeeding sections of the same code, any person deeming himself unlawfully restrained of his liberty has the right to apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for the issuance of the writ and to have a ruling thereon.