At most, there was evidence that Greer was an eccentric woman whose mental health declined toward the end of her life. Accordingly, the evidence demanded a verdict upholding the validity of the will, and the trial court was correct to reverse the jury’s contrary verdict.8
Judgment affirmed.
All the Justices concur, except Sears, P. J., Carley and Hines, JJ., who dissent.Slaughter v. Heath, 127 Ga. 747, 747 (57 SE 69) (1906); OCGA § 53-4-11 (a) (“testamentary capacity exists when the testator has a decided and rational desire as to the disposition of property”); see also Morris v. Stokes, 21 Ga. 552, 571 (1857) (wisdom of testator irrelevant so long as she is not “totally deprived of reason”).
OCGA § 53-4-11 (a).
Hill v. Deal, 185 Ga. 42, 46 (193 SE 858) (1937).
Sarajane Love, Wills and Administration in Georgia, § 45, at 82 (5th ed. 1988); see also OCGA§ 53-4-11 (d) (“[n] either advancing age nor weakness of intellect nor eccentricity of habit or thought is inconsistent with the capacity to make a will”).
197 Ga. 247, 250 (2) (29 SE2d 42) (1944).
Id. at 255-256.
Id. at 256; see also Beman v.