Lambert v. Riddick
[…] Plaintiff and defendant Riddick were each found to be fit and proper to have visitation with the child, and a visitation schedule was prescribed. Plaintiff appeals. We reverse and remand to the trial court for further proceedings.

This case involves the tension between a biological parent’s right to custody of his or her child and the rights of the child to be placed in the custody of the person or entity which will meet the child’s best interests. G.S. § 50-13.2(a) provides, in pertinent part:

An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.

Relying on the often cited principle that the welfare of the child is the “polar star” by which courts are to be guided in custody disputes, see Wilson v.