delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] See 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.410-.480; 25 Tex. Admin. Code § 419.211.
From July 1991 until his arrest for murder in May 1994, Dixon lived at Lakewood House, attending Nacogdoches public schools. During this period, he frequently traveled by bus to Houston to visit his *33mother on weekends and holidays. Federal regulations encouraged these visits. See 42 C.F.R. 483.420(c)(5) (“The facility must promote frequent and informal leaves from the facility for visits, trips, or vacations.”). His mother usually requested these visits, which were authorized by an interdisciplinary team2 at Lakewood House.
Dixon continued to have behavioral problems while living at Lakewood House.