delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] The Peavys allege that THM knew that Dixon needed close supervision to keep him out of trouble, and yet it allowed him to visit his mother in Houston, where it knew such supervision was lacking.
THM asserts that it had limited authority to control Dixon because the State retained legal custody and both federal and state regulations encouraged his frequent visits to his mother’s home in Houston. We agree that federal and Texas Department of Human Services regulations generally favor such visits, although they do not expressly require them. 42 C.F.R. § 483.420(c)(5) (“The facility must promote frequent and informal leaves from the facility for visits, trips, or vacations.”); 16 Tex. Reg. 3525, 3527 (1991) (formerly 40 Tex. Admin. Code § 27.201(c)(6))(“No participating facility may engage in any of the following restrictive practices ... prohibiting an individual from leaving the facility at will except as provided by state law.”).