(dissenting):
[…] Severance payments are one thing and retirement benefits are quite another.2
The VSI payments also do not constitute marital property as the term is defined by S.C. Code Ann. § 20-7-473 (Supp. 1994). Subsection (2) of the last-cited statute specifically defines nonmarital property to include “property acquired by either party... after... (c) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.” This is the case here. As noted previously, the VSI program did not exist at the time the family court approved the parties’ settlement agreement. The family court lacked jurisdiction to apportion the VSI payments because they are nonmarital property.