Garza v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] See Spears, 524 S.W.2d at 291. Considering the statute as a whole, it is evident that section 11.67(b) was designed to secure a speedy disposition of administrative appeals. If we were to adopt Garza’s position — that a district court may delay rendition indefinitely — a business could continue operating more than ten days after the appeal is filed even when (as here) a county court has concluded that the business imperils the general welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people. See Tex. Aloo. Bev.Code § 61.42(a)(3). The statute itself forecloses Garza’s argument. Section 11.67(b)(4) provides that “the order, decision, or ruling of the commission or administrator may be suspended or modified by the court pending a trial on the merits, but the final judgment of the district court may not be modified or suspended pending appeal.” The Legislature made certain that a business found to endanger public safety would cease operations during the pen-dency of further appeals. Garza’s inter*6pretation would contravene the statute by removing this safeguard.