Garza v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] See Tex. Alco. Bev.Code §§ 11.67(b)(4), 61.34. We assume that the Legislature did not intend to deprive a party of appellate remedies on the sole ground that the district court was unable or unwilling to perform its statutory duty. See Brady v. Fourteenth Court of Appeals, 795 S.W.2d 712, 715 (Tex.1990) (“Statutes are given a construction consistent with constitutional requirements, when possible, because the legislature is presumed to have intended compliance with state and federal constitutions.”). That interpretation would frustrate an express purpose of section 11.67, which contemplates that a license applicant has the right to appeal an adverse decision to the court of appeals. See Tex. Alco. Bev.Code §§ 11.67(b)(4), 61.34; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.901 (stating that in administrative cases “[a] party may appeal a final district court judgment ... in the manner provided for civil actions generally”).

Accordingly, we hold that if the district court fails to render judgment within the allotted time, judgment is rendered by operation of law once the ten-day appeal period expires.