Garza v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] We granted Garza’s petition to decide these issues.

II. The Ten-Day “Trial on Appeal”

The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code gives an applicant whose alcohol permit is suspended or denied the right to appeal that administrative decision to a district court. Tex. Alco. Bev.Code § 11.67. The relevant portion of the statute reads as follows:

The appeal shall be under the substantial evidence rale and against the commission alone as defendant. The rules applicable to ordinary civil suits apply, with the following exceptions, which shall be construed literally:
(1) the appeal shall be perfected and filed within 30 days after the date the order, decision, or ruling of the commission or administrator becomes final and appealable;
*4(2) the case shall be tried before a . judge within 10 days from the date it is filed;
(3) neither party is entitled to a jury; and
(4) the order, decision, or ruling of the commission or administrator may be suspended or modified by the court pending a trial on the merits, but the final judgment of the district court may not be modified or suspended pending appeal.

Tex. Alco. Bev.Code § 11.67(b).

Generally, on appeal from an administrative denial of a liquor license, the district court conducts an abbreviated hearing1 and renders a decision within ten days after the appeal is filed. See id. § 11.67(a), (b).