Steven Lee Enterprises v. Varney
[…] (Since it is undisputed that Varney died as a result of his compensable disease, Samantha’s claim for benefits should have been brought under KRS 342 ,750(l)(d).)

By its own language, KRS 342.750 applies only to deaths caused by work-related injuries. Its provisions are made applicable to deaths caused by occupational diseases by KRS 342.316(4), now (5)(e), and KRS 342.316(7), now (8). At all relevant times, KRS 342.316(7) provided:

No compensation for death from occupational disease shall be payable to any person whose relationship to the deceased, which, under the provisions of this chapter would give right to compensation, arose, subsequent to the beginning of the first compensable disability, save only to after-born children of a marriage existing at the beginning of such disability.

Relying on this statute, both the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) and the Workers’ Compensation Board denied Samantha’s claim for death benefits. The Court of Appeals, however, found that because the statute compensated only after-born children of a marriage existing when the deceased worker’s disability began, it im-permissibly discriminated against after-born illegitimate children such as Samantha. For that reason, the Court of Appeals declared the statute to be in violation of the Equal Protection Clauses of the United States and Kentucky Constitutions and, thus, invalid. U.S. Const., amend. XIV, Ky. Const. § 3.

KRS 342.316(7), now (8), is but a codification of what we have consistently recognized as a basic principle of workers’ compensation law, ie., entitlement to benefits is determined as of the date of the compensable event, which, with respect to an occupational disease, is the date of the last injurious exposure or the date of actual disability, whichever is later. KRS 342.316(l)(b). E.g., Newberg v. Davis, Ky., 867 S.W.2d 193 (1993) (widow’s entitlement to death benefits is governed by the law in effect on the date of the worker’s last injurious exposure rather than on the date *394of his death); Vogt & Conant Co. v.