concurring, in which MEYERS and JOHNSON, JJ„ join.
[…] The majority contrasts regular community supervision because the defendant in that context has been convicted; the defendant must raise issues relating to the conviction immediately after he has been convicted and the execution of sentence suspended. Ante at 875 (citing Earhart v. State, 823 S.W.2d 607, 622-23 (Tex.Crim.App.1991), and Franklin v. State, 523 S.W.2d 947, 947-48 (Tex.Crim.App.1975)).
When regular community supervision is revoked, the defendant has the right to appeal from the revocation proceedings. See Tex.Code Crim.Proc. art. 42.12 § 23(b) (“When he is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the institutional divisions of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation”). The permissible subject matter of the appeal is limited, but the defendant possesses the right nonetheless. For example, the defendant may appeal the basis for the revocation or the trial court’s jurisdiction to revoke.