(concurring in result and joining Justice Chandler’s concurrence in result):
[…] Torrence points specifically to § 16-3-25(B)’s language, which reads: “[t]he Supreme Court of South Carolina shall consider the punishment as well as any errors by way of appeal.” Torrence argues this verbiage indicates this Court must consider his appellate arguments regardless of whether they are procedurally preserved by a contemporaneous objection. Torrence reads too much into too little. Simply because the legislature failed to mention the procedural requirements necessary to assign error does not mean that none exist. This Court’s general appellate jurisdiction statute, S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330 (1976), states in terms similar to those used in § 16-3-25(B): “[t]he Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction for correction of errors of law in law cases----” To accept Torrence’s interpretation of § 16-3-25(B) would mean by way of analogy that this Court would have to *68review procedurally barred “errors of law” in all cases under § 14-3-330.