(concurring in result and joining Justice Chandler’s concurrence in result):
[…] Torrence contends the legislature codified this review for capital defendants in S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-25 (1988 Cum. Supp.). We disagree and do not interpret this statute as mandating in favorem vitae review. If the legislature had expressly mentioned the in favorem vitae doctrine, or if it had expressly required this Court to review and reverse convictions and/or sentences based on unobjected-to errors, we would think differently.
Torrence points specifically to § 16-3-25(B)’s language, which reads: “[t]he Supreme Court of South Carolina shall consider the punishment as well as any errors by way of appeal.” Torrence argues this verbiage indicates this Court must consider his appellate arguments regardless of whether they are procedurally preserved by a contemporaneous objection. Torrence reads too much into too little.