(concurring in result and joining Justice Chandler’s concurrence in result):
[…] On the other hand, the State must prevail at each of the eight stages before punishment is inflicted.
In addition to these many protections, the accused now has the right of application for post-conviction relief upon a proper showing. In almost any case a convicted person, given time for research, can come up with some sort of theory ostensibly warranting a new trial.
Anderson v. Leeke, 271 S.C. 435, 440-41, 248 S.E. (2d) 120, 122-23 (1978). Moreover, the post-conviction relief mechanism is not a minor one. South Carolina Code Ann. § 17-27-20 (1985), which provides the scope of the Uniform Post-conviction Procedure Act, reads:
(a) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims:
(1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this State;
(2) That the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence;
(3) That the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law;
(4) That there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice;
(5) That his sentence has expired, his probation, parole or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he is *64otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint; or
(6) That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding or remedy; may institute, without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief. Provided, however, that this section shall not be construed to permit collateral attack on the ground that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction.
Federal habeas corpus relief is also available to criminal defendants. The capital defendant, in addition, has other protections given him by statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20 et seq. (1976).