dissenting.
[…] Later, he was convicted and sentenced. He appealed and the majority has reached a decision herein. But it is this decision — not the indictment, not the proof at trial, and not the jury instructions — that gives Hillard his first notice of the specific charges for which he now stands convicted. This is the untenable result reached by the majority today.
Hillard was convicted of first-degree unlawful transaction with a minor in connection with paying A.W. to “fist” him. KRS 530.064, which sets forth the elements of unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree, provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree when he knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in illegal sexual activity _” As used in the statute, “illegal sexual activity” refers to sexual activity prohibited elsewhere in the penal code. Young v. Commonwealth, 968 S.W.2d 670 (Ky.1998).