I. BACKGROUND
[…] Rudolph Jefferson drew a handgun and fired at the door.
The jury convicted Jefferson of two counts of second-degree murder, in violation of Code § 18.2-32, and two counts of use of a firearm, in violation of Code § 18.2-53.1. It fixed his sentence at twenty years imprisonment on each of the murder convictions, three years imprisonment on the first firearm conviction, and five years imprisonment on the second firearm conviction, a total of forty-eight years. The trial court imposed those sentences
II. SPEEDY TRIAL REQUIREMENT
Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part:
Where a general district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court....
If there was no preliminary hearing in the district court, or if such preliminary hearing was waived by the accused, the commencement of the running of the five and nine months periods, respectively, set forth in this section, shall be from the date an indictment or presentment is found against the accused.