I. FACTS
[…] Under ORS 33.710(2)(d), certain public bodies may petition a circuit court “for the purpose of having judicial examination and judgment of the court as to the regularity and legality of * * * [t]he authorization of any contract.” Under this statute, the County and the City filed a validation proceeding to test the legality of the Agreement, seeking a judgment that they had authority to enter into the Agreement under ORS 294.950 and that the expenditures described in the Agreement were lawful. ORS 33.720(3) allows “[a]ny person interested * * * [to] appear and contest the validity of such proceeding, or of the acts or things therein enumerated.” Rogers contested the validation, arguing that the Agreement was illegal and invalid because the proposed expenditures violated Article IX, section 3a, of the Oregon Constitution.