I. FACTS
[…] IX, sec. 3a.” More specifically, the Agreement provided that the funds were to be used for the following improvements: (1) entry and exit roads for travel to and from the airport, (2) a public parking lot adjacent to the entry and exit roads, and (3) a covered walkway from the parking lot to the airport terminal.
Under ORS 33.710(2)(d), certain public bodies may petition a circuit court “for the purpose of having judicial examination and judgment of the court as to the regularity and legality of * * * [t]he authorization of any contract.”