Janssen v. Denver Career Service Board
[…] Therefore, because the .consequence of the majority’s interpretation is inconsistent with notions of judicial efficiency, its interpretation should be avoided. See Colorado State Board of Medical Examiners v. Saddoris supra.

Moreover, provisions .of both the state Administrative Procedure Act (APA) and the federal APA, 5 U.S.C. § 551, et seq. (1996), relating to motions for reconsideration, strongly suggest that exhaustion of optional stages of administrative review is' not required.

The relevant provision of the state APA, § 24-4-106(2), C.R.S.1998, provides:

Final agency action under this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review as provided in this section, whether or not an application for reconsideration has been filed, unless the filing of an application for reconsideration is required by the statutory provisions governing the specific agency. (emphasis added)

The federal APA also addresses the subject of final agency action where a request for reconsideration is optional. Thus, 5 U.S.C. § 704 (1996), entitled, “Actions reviewable,” provides: