dissenting:
[…] When the proceedings before the agency involve opposing parties presenting their arguments to an “ALJ,” the “parties to the proceedings” are readily determinable.
B. FIFRA Section 6(d) suggests that a public hearing is a quasijudicial process
FIFRA § 6(d) indicates that a “public hearing” is a quasijudicial process. Section 6(d), entitled “Public hearings and scientific review,” describes a fairly extensive adjudicative process allowing for subpoenas and live testimony. 7 U.S.C. § 136d(d). The “public hearing” contemplated in Section 6(d) is to be overseen by a “healing examiner” whose decisions regarding discovery “shall be guided by the principles of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” 7 U.S.C. § 136d(d). Our interpretation of the words “public hearing” in § 16(b) should be shaped by the definition set forth in § 6(d) of the same statute.