The term is applied to infants from their birth; but the time when they cease ordinarily to be so called, is not defined by custom.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, at the time of the wrongful death statute’s enactment, the common understanding of “person” and “child” did not encompass nonviable fetuses.
Reference to statutory context generally confirms that understanding. ORS 30.020(2) describes the types of damages that may be recovered in wrongful death actions, including medical services, burial services, amounts that would compensate the decedent “for disability, pain, suffering and loss of income during the period between injury to the decedent and the decedent’s death,” loss to the decedent’s estate, as well as amounts to compensate “the decedent’s spouse, children, stepchildren, stepparents and parents for pecuniary loss and for loss of the society, companionship and services of the decedent,” as well as punitive damages. ORS 30.020(2).
ORS 30.030 concerns how such damages will be distributed: Under that statute, the personal representative of the decedent first pays the fees incurred in the prosecution of the wrongful death claim, then pays medical and burial *692expenses. Then, if a portion of the damages was to compensate “the decedent’s spouse, children, stepchildren, stepparents and parents for pecuniary loss and for loss of the society, companionship and services of the decedent,” as described in ORS 30.020(2)(d), the personal representative distributes that portion to the appropriate beneficiary. Finally, “[t]he remainder of damages accepted or recovered shall be distributed to the beneficiaries in the proportions prescribed under the laws of intestate succession of the state of decedent’s domiciled]” ORS 30.030(5).
From ORS 30.030, therefore, we learn that distribution of wrongful death damages may be made, in part, based on the laws of intestate succession.