Defendants moved to dismiss plaintiffs claim for the wrongful death of the fetus on the ground that it faffed to state a claim. ORCP 21 A(8). The trial court granted defendants’ motions and entered a partial judgment pursuant to ORCP 67 B on plaintiffs wrongful death claim. Plaintiffs remaining claim for medical negligence is not at issue in this appeal.
*690 The parties’ arguments center on whether a 16-week-old fetus may be considered a “person” for purposes of Oregon’s wrongful death statute, ORS 30.020(1), which provides:
“When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the decedent, for the benefit of the decedent’s surviving spouse, surviving children, surviving parents and other individuals, if any, who under the law of intestate succession of the state of the decedent’s domicile would be entitled to inherit the personal property of the decedent, and for the benefit of any