Mitchell I
[…] (Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1265, 1273 [268 Cal.Rptr. 699].)
The Court of Appeal ordered Mitchell’s adult daughters, Linda Hamilton and Janet lorio, to be substituted as his successors in interest. (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.32.)
A similar statute is in fact phrased in the conjunctive: Labor Code section 5412 provides, “The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases ... is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.” (Italics added.)
The court invited the Legislature to revisit section 340.2 if it disagreed with the court’s construction of the statute: “It is not for us to determine whether the Legislature acted wisely in defining so narrowly the term ‘disability.’ We reiterate our observation in Blakey v.