“‘Fence’ shall mean an enclosure at least six feet in height so constructed and maintained as to obscure the junk in said enclosure
[…] The basic contention made in behalf of the plaintiff on the question of constitutionality is that the statute is based solely on esthetic considerations, and therefore is not justified under the police power. As a preliminary to a discussion of the precise question of constitutionality, we undertake a brief reference to principles by which a court must be guided in determining the constitutionality of a legislative enactment.
Section 1 of Article V of the Constitution of West Virginia provides that the three branches of government “shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others ’ ’. While the Supreme Court of the United States, in the absence of a specific authorization in the Constitution, determined merely by judicial construction its right to declare unconstitutional an act of Congress or of a state legislature, this Court is specifically authorized to determine ‘ ‘