ORS 679.140(2)(o) proscribed:
"Obtaining or attempting to obtain a narcotic drug or a dangerous drug, as previously defined in this section, in any manner proscribed by the rules of the board.”
Although rulemaking to promulgate a substantive standard is a procedure, an order under a standard never promulgated would be unlawful for lack of a substantive predicate, not for error in the revocation procedure.
We do not here refer to a petition for review of a rule as such, which ORS 183.400 somewhat cryptically directs to be determined "upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases.” Nor do we refer to standards that may properly be adopted at the outset or in the course of a contested case under a statute that does not require prior rulemaking. Cf. Marbet v. Portland Gen. Elect., supra.