If error is found, the statute provides for reversal, modification, or remand as appropriate to the *320character of the error and the agency’s further role in the matter; subsection (7) forbids the court to substitute its own judgment for that of the agency on issues of fact or agency discretion. The latter restraint on overenthusiastic judicial review is reinforced in a new section, ORS 183.486, enjoining the reviewing court to affirm the agency action unless one of the specified grounds of error can be identified. But the court is not confined within the formal limits of the petition. The court is to provide "whatever relief is appropriate irrespective of the original form of the petition”; it may "decide the rights; privileges, obligations, requirements or procedures at issue between the parties,” and it may order ancillary relief when necessary.26
We conclude that petitioner is entitled to relief.