People v. Chavez
[…] As section 987, subdivision (a) mandates, “In a noncapital case, if the defendant appears for arraignment without counsel, he shall be informed by the court that it is his right to have counsel before being arraigned, and shall be asked if he desires the assistance of counsel. If he desires and is unable to employ counsel the court shall assign counsel to defend him.”

While the public defender frequently bears the principal burden of defending persons charged with crime who are financially unable to employ counsel (Gov. Code, § 27700 et seq.), section 987.2, subdivision (a) *345provides for the compensation of other assigned counsel “in a case in which the court finds that because of conflict of interest or other reasons the public defender has properly refused to represent the person accused...

In Drumgo v.