People v. Chavez
[…] Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. (1979) 24 Cal.3d 458, 469 [156 Cal.Rptr. 14, 595 P.2d 592]; Gabrielli v. Knickerbocker, supra, 12 Cal.2d 85, 89.) As we shall explain, in the present case we have concluded on the basis of both California precedent and the persuasive force of out-of-state authority that the California confrontation clause should not be interpreted to bar the admission and substantive use of a prior inconsistent statement of a *353witness who actually testifies at trial and is thereby subject to full cross-examination as to such prior statements.

Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution, the provision upon which the defendant relies, currently provides in relevant part: “The defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial, to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant’s behalf, to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant’s defense, to be personally present with counsel, and to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant. The Legislature may provide for the deposition of a witness in the presence of the defendant and the defendant’s counsel.” (Italics added.)

At the outset, we point out that the defendant in this case was accorded the full literal protection prescribed by the provision at issue.