State v. Greene
[…] . United States v. Ursery, 59 F.3d 568 (6th Cir. 1995).

. The Court opined that the Ninth and Sixth Circuit Courts misread Halper, Kurth Ranch and Austin. The Court explained that “Halper dealt with in personam civil penalties under the Double Jeopardy Clause; Kurth Ranch with a tax proceeding under the Double Jeopardy Clause; and Austin with civil forfeitures under the Excessive Fines Clause. None of those cases dealt with the subject of this case; in rem civil forfeitures for purposes of the Double Jeopardy Clause.” Id. at-, 116 S.Ct. at 2147.

. West Virginia Code § 60A-7-703(a)(l) states:

(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed or possessed in violation of this chapter[.]