Sykes v. C. P. Clare & Co.
[…] The record reveals that claimant, during the period of his disability, had to move in with his parents because of financial difficulties and had to discontinue medical and chiropractic services because of his inability to pay for such services.

This conclusion that the burden should rest on the employer where no notice is given to the employee is buttressed by legislative acknowledgment of the disparate disposition of Sykes’ claim. I.C. § 72-806, which was adopted in 1978, provides:

“A workman shall receive written notice within fifteen (15) days of any change of status or condition including, but not limited to, the denial, reduction or cessation of medical and/or monetary compensation benefits, which directly or indirectly affects the level of compensation benefits to which he might presently or ultimately be entitled. If any change in compensation benefits is based upon a medical report or medical reports from any physician or any other practitioner of the healing arts, a copy of such report shall be attached to the written notice which the workman shall receive. The industrial commission shall by rule and regulation, determine by whom the notice shall be given and the form for such notice. In the absence of a rule governing a particular situation, the employer’s insurer, or in .the case of self-insurers, the employer, shall be responsible for giving the notice required herein.”

Under this section, in all future cases where notice is not given, at the least the burden of proof should rest on the employer-surety.