“[I]dentification of a material or substance may be made by other than expert testimony. [Cit.]” Burroughs v. State, 190 Ga. App. 467, 470 (1) (379 SE2d 175) (1989). Furthermore, except for an initial objection regarding foundation, Rabern did not object to this testimony and does not claim that the substance was anything other than marijuana.
3. In two enumerations, Rabern asserts that his offense did not authorize forfeiture pursuant to OCGA § 16-13-49 (e), which provides: “[a] property interest shall not be subject to forfeiture under this Code section for a violation involving . . . four ounces of marijuana or less unless said property was used to facilitate a transaction in or a purchase of or sale of. . . marijuana.” (Emphasis supplied.) *876While OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (2) allows forfeiture of “[a]ll property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or any proceeds derived or realized therefrom,” OCGA § 16-13-49 (e) provides an exception to this general rule for a violation involving four ounces or less of marijuana. It is not disputed that less than four ounces of marijuana was found on Rabern’s property.