Livingston v. State
[…] As precautionary measures, for example, the statute gives a trial court the discretion to exclude victim impact evidence altogether, § 17-10-1.2 (a) (1), limits evidence related to the impact of the offense upon the victim’s family or community to that *405which is inquired of by the court, § 17-10-1.2 (b) (6), and states that victim impact evidence “shall be permitted only in such a manner and to such a degree as not to inflame or unduly prejudice the jury,” § 17-10-1.2 (a) (l).6 Obviously, victim impact evidence relating to constitutionally impermissible factors would “unduly prejudice” a jury. Thus, a trial court would abuse the unusually broad discretion granted by the statute by admitting such evidence.