Vance v. T. R. C.
[…] Case No. A97A1586

T. R. C. alleges three grounds for her claims of negligence against Vance: (1) he breached the statutory duty imposed on him in OCGA § 19-7-5 to report she was being sexually abused; (2) he breached a common law duty to report and prevent the sexual abuse; (3) he breached the duty imposed by OCGA § 31-12-2 to report her herpes to the health department. The injury alleged is that had Vance made *610the required reports, sexual abuse would have ceased and the pregnancy would have been prevented.

1. OCGA § 19-7-5 requires a physician who has reasonable cause to believe a child has been abused to report the abuse to a child welfare agency. Although abuse includes inducing or coercing a minor to engage in sexual activity, it does not include “consensual sex acts involving persons of the opposite sex when the sex acts are between minors.” OCGA § 19-7-5 (b) (3.1). This exception became effective July 1, 1993. Ga. L. 1993, p. 1695, § 1; OCGA § 1-3-4 (a). A knowing and wilful failure to make a mandated report of abuse is a misdemeanor. OCGA § 19-7-5 (h).

(a) Even if Vance violated this statute, the court in Cechman v.