dissenting.
[…] “(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to extend any period of limitation otherwise established by law, including but not limited to the limitations established by ORS 12.110 and ORS 72.725.” (Emphasis added.)
ORS 12.115, the statute of ultimate repose, provided as follows:
“(1) In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.
“(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to extend any period of limitation otherwise established by law, including but not limited to the limitations established by ORS 12.110.”
That statute was first applied to product liability actions by the Supreme Court in Johnson u. Star Machinery Co., 270 Or 694, 530 P2d 53 (1974).