dissenting.
[…] Because the ten-year period ran from “the date of the act or omission,” the period of repose could begin and end at different times as to individual defendants in the same product liability action. This is true because, presumably, the “date of the act or omission” for a defendant-manufacturer of a defective product would be the date of manufacture, and for a defendant-retailer, the date of sale. ORS 12.115 remains in effect, but is no longer applicable to product liability actions.
The statute of limitations applicable to product liability actions at the time HB 3039 was proposed was ORS 12.110(1). See Johnson v. Star Machinery Co., supra, 270 Or at 698. That statute provided, in pertinent part, that:
“* * * An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, for criminal conversation, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years * *
*330The two-year period began to run at the time “the cause of action * * * accrued.”