dissenting.
[…] A plaintiff would have less than two years to commence the action if his cause of action “accrued” between the eighth and tenth years following “the act or omission complained of,” and if the cause of action “accrued” after the tenth year, the plaintiff would be unable to bring the action at all. As the court stated in Josephs v. Burns & Bear, 260 Or 493, 500, 491 P2d 203 (1971):
“* * * QRg 12.115(1) was intended to apply as a ten-year limitation from the date of the act or omission regardless of when the damage resulted or when the act or omission was discovered.”
ORS 12.110(1) has since been amended to delete the reference to “criminal conversation” and to add the following: “* * * provided that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.” The statute otherwise remains in effect, although it is now inapplicable to product liability actions.
See discusion by majority (59 Or App at 313, n 2).