State Ex Rel. Adult & Family Services Division v. Bradley
[…] Under the 10-year statute, plaintiff was entitled to bring suit on behalf of the child on August 25, 1980. Defendant’s motion to dismiss was properly denied by the trial court.

Affirmed.

ORS 109.125(l)(b) provides:

“Any of the following may initiate proceedings under this section:
<<* * * * *
“(b) Any state agency, if furnishing support to the mother for the benefit of the child or if furnishing services or assistance of any kind because of the birth, or impending birth, of the child.”

In October, 1972, ORS 109.135 provided:

“(1) All filiation proceedings shall be commenced in the circuit court and shall for all purposes be deemed suits in equity but either party shall have the right to trial by jury on the issue of paternity.
“(2) All filiation proceedings shall be commenced and tried in the county where either the initiating party or the child resides.
“(3) A proceeding under ORS 7.215, 23.775, 23.795, 46.800, 109.070, 109.125 to 109.165, 109.220 and 109.252 shall be commenced within six years after the birth of the child.”