State Ex Rel. Adult & Family Services Division v. Bradley
[…] By limiting the time period in which child support payments may be recovered from the natural father of an illegitimate child, any statute of limitation may increase the burden on the state welfare system.

Laws relating to inheritance also cast doubt on the importance of the state’s interest in preventing stale and fraudulent claims for support of illegitimate minor children. Illegitimate children have a statutory right to inherit from their parents. ORS 109.060. Under ORS 111.095(2), heir-ship is determined by declaratory judgment proceedings brought under ORS 28.010 to 28.160. ORS 28.040 provides, in part:

“Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, ward or insolvent, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:
“(l)To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin or other; or * * *.” (Emphasis added.)8