concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] OCGA § 19-9-43 (a) (1) (B). When the contempt and custody actions were filed on September 16, 1996, these criteria were met. Until September 5, 1996, Georgia had been the child’s home state. The child was absent because of the mother’s unlawfully removing the child to Switzerland. And the father continued to live in Georgia. Thus, the UCCJA authorized the court to exercise personal jurisdiction over the non-resident mother in both the contempt and custody actions.
But no Georgia statute authorized the service of process on the mother in Switzerland. OCGA § 9-10-94, which authorizes service on non-residents of foreign countries, applies only to persons “subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under Code Section 9-10-91.” As discussed above, OCGA § 9-10-91 does not provide for personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendants in custody and related contempt actions. Camp v. Sellers & Co., 158 Ga.