dissenting in part.
[…] CR-01-403077 on July 31, 2001, the defendant:
ENTERS A PLEA OF GUILTY TO SEXUAL BATTERY, RC 2907.03 A(l) FEL-3 (SB2) AS AMENDED IN *581COUNT 1 OF THE INDICTMENT. COURT FINDS THE DEFENDANT GUILTY.
(State of Ohio v. Antonio Wynn, CR-01-403077, Cuyahoga Court of Common Pleas, Docket Information) (available at http:// cpdocket.cp.cuyahogacounty.us/) (Last checked, August 13, 2008) The state court’s records also show that the defendant was sentenced on September 5, 2001 for the sexual battery conviction under § 2907.03(A)(1).
The Ohio criminal statute to which Wynn thus pleaded guilty states:
(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when ...
(1) The offender knowingly coerces the other person to submit by any means that would prevent resistance by a person of ordinary resolution.
Under the Begay standard discussed above, this sexual conduct was a “crime of violence.”