P. Lorillard Co. v. City of Seattle
[…] Section 3 (c) levies a tax upon sales at wholesale with the measure of the tax being the gross proceeds of such sales.

Plaintiff paid the taxes under protest and brought this suit for refund. The trial court granted judgment for the plaintiff on the ground that the state, by statute, had preempted the taxation of cigarettes. The Court of Appeals affirmed, P. Lorillard Co. v. Seattle, 8 Wn. App. 510, 507 P.2d 1212 (1973), and we granted review.

The sole issue presented is the interpretation of RCW 82.02.020 which, during the relevant period, provided:

The state preempts the field of imposing taxes upon *588retail sales of tangible personal property, the use of tangible personal property, conveyances, and cigarettes, and no county, town, or other municipal subdivision shall have the right to impose taxes of that nature.

(Italics ours.)

We must ascertain whether the state tax on cigarettes is of the same nature as the defendant’s business and occupation tax on wholesalers, for it is only taxes of the same nature which are preempted.