If any one of these three elements is found to be lacking, the crime is murder, not manslaughter. See also State v. Corbin, 15 Or App 536, 516 P2d 1314 (1973), Sup Ct review denied (1974).
ORS 161.055 provides:
“(1) When a ‘defense,’ other than an ‘affirmative defense’ as defined in subsection (2) of this section, is raised at a trial, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt.
“(2) When a defense, declared to be an ‘affirmative defense’ by chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971 [which is the entire Oregon Criminal Code of 1971], is raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.