In shifting this burden as to certain “affirmative defenses,” the legislature was expressing a different policy consideration. The project director for the code revision, Donald Paillette, informed the Senate Criminal Law & Procedure Committee:
“* * * In many eases where we feel it would be unfair or unjust for the state to disprove certain aspects of certain kinds of conduct, we have characterized these things as ‘affirmative defenses.’ * * *” Senate Criminal Law & Procedure Committee Minutes, February 2, 1971, Exhibit A, p 9.
In coming to our conclusion we cannot overlook ORS 136.050 which states:
“When it appears that the defendant has committed a crime of which there are two or more degrees and there is a reasonable doubt as to the degree of which he is guilty, he can be convicted of the lowest of those degrees only.”