concurring and dissenting.
[…] Its purpose is limited to presenting information on the credibility of a witness to a jury and it is the jury that decides the impact of such information.
For the reasons stated, we conclude that for the limited purposes of Code § 19.2-269, the word “conviction” includes a guilty plea accepted by the court.
— Va. at —, 536 S.E.2d at 906.
These cases instruct that the factual circumstances and context in which the statute at issue uses the term “conviction” are important in determining the construction to be placed on the term “conviction.” Applicable to this case, Code § 16.1-271 provides as follows:
The trial or treatment of a juvenile as an adult pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall preclude the juvenile court from taking jurisdiction of such juvenile for subsequent offenses committed by that juvenile.
Any juvenile who is tried and convicted in a circuit court as an adult under the provisions of this article shall be considered and treated as an adult in any criminal proceeding resulting from any alleged future criminal acts and any pending allegations of delinquency which have not been disposed of by the juvenile court at the time of the criminal conviction.
All procedures and dispositions applicable to adults charged with such a criminal offense shall apply in such cases, including, but not limited to, arrest; probable cause determination by a magistrate or grand jury; the use of a warrant, summons, or capias instead of a petition to initiate the case; adult bail; preliminary hearing and right to counsel provisions; trial in a court having jurisdiction over adults; and trial and sentencing as an adult. The provi*230sions of this article regarding a transfer hearing shall not be applicable to such juveniles.
In addition, the legislature has enacted the following mechanism to implement Code § 16.1-271:
[Ujpon conviction of the juvenile following transfer or certification and trial as an adult, the circuit court shall issue an order terminating the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over that juvenile with respect to any future criminal acts alleged to have been committed by such juvenile and with respect to any pending allegations of delinquency which have not been disposed of by the juvenile court at the time of the criminal conviction. Upon receipt of the order terminating the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over the juvenile, the clerk of the juvenile court shall forward any pending petitions of delinquency for proceedings in the appropriate general district court.
Code § 16.1-269.6.