King v. State
[…] See Pace v. State, 271 Ga. 829, 845 (33) (524 SE2d *277490) (1999); Moore v. State, 240 Ga. 807, 822 (III) (2) (243 SE2d 1) (1978).

38. OCGA § 17-10-2 (c) states that the jury in a death penalty trial “shall retire to determine whether any mitigating or aggravating circumstances . . . exist and whether to recommend mercy for the defendant.” We find that this language does not prescribe any specific jury charge. Rather, as the statute specifically states, the trial “judge shall give the jury appropriate instructions. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 17-10-2 (c).