Officer Patricia Boyce of the Cit
[…] Fleming filed the petition after the verdict was returned, but before the court entered the sentence. Fleming’s petition was timely. See generally OCGA § 42-8-60 (a).
In sentencing Fleming, the court relied on State v. Stuckey, 145 Ga. App. 434 (243 SE2d 627) (1978), and because of the mandatory minimum sentences set forth in OCGA § 17-10-6.1, determined that it lacked authority to impose a sentence of less than ten years. Fleming argues that State v. Allmond, 225 Ga. App. 509, established that the provisions of the First Offender Act applied to the serious violent felonies listed in OCGA § 17-10-6.1.
At the time of the March 25, 1997 sentencing hearing, OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (b) provided: “[notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of a serious violent felony . . . [which includes armed robbery as defined in Code section 16-8-41] shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and shall not be reduced by any form of pardon, parole, or commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles.” (Emphasis supplied.) See generally Bryant v. State, 229 Ga. App. 534 (494 SE2d 353) (1997); Hutchison v. State, 230 Ga. App. 143 (495 SE2d 618) (1998). Subsection (d) of § 17-10-6.1 states: “[f]or purposes of this Code section, a first conviction of any serious violent felony means that the person has never been convicted of a serious violent felony under the laws of this state or of an offense under the laws of any other state or of the United States, which offense if committed in this state would be a serious violent felony.” OCGA § 16-8-41, which defines armed robbery, provides in subsection (d): “[a]ny person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.” See State v. Stuckey, 145 Ga.