Officer Patricia Boyce of the Cit
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) See generally Bryant v. State, 229 Ga. App. 534 (494 SE2d 353) (1997); Hutchison v. State, 230 Ga. App. 143 (495 SE2d 618) (1998). Subsection (d) of § 17-10-6.1 states: “[f]or purposes of this Code section, a first conviction of any serious violent felony means that the person has never been convicted of a serious violent felony under the laws of this state or of an offense under the laws of any other state or of the United States, which offense if committed in this state would be a serious violent felony.” OCGA § 16-8-41, which defines armed robbery, provides in subsection (d): “[a]ny person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.” See State v. Stuckey, 145 Ga. App. 434; compare Lockhart v. State, 227 Ga. App. 481 (489 SE2d *486594) (1997).