Officer Patricia Boyce of the Cit
[…] OCGA § 16-8-41, which defines armed robbery, provides in subsection (d): “[a]ny person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.” See State v. Stuckey, 145 Ga. App. 434; compare Lockhart v. State, 227 Ga. App. 481 (489 SE2d *486594) (1997).
The First Offender Act of OCGA § 42-8-60 (a) provides: “[u]pon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant: (1) Defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or (2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law.”
The question of the interrelation between OCGA §§ 17-10-6.1 and 42-8-60 was the focus of this Court’s inquiry in State v. Allmond, 225 Ga.