Chambley v. Apple Restaurants, Inc.
[…] See Keaton v. A.B.C. Drug Co., 266 Ga. 385, 386 (1) (b) (467 SE2d 558) (1996) (“grasping the product and beginning to take the product from the shelf with the intent to purchase it” constitutes privity necessary for implied warranty); cf. Ray v. Deas, 112 Ga. App. 191, 192 (2) (144 SE2d 468) (1965) (restaurateur may be liable for breach of implied warranty of merchantability for serving food containing foreign substance that causes injury). Chambley presented evidence establishing the warranty and its breach.

Nevertheless, Chambley does not show recoverable damages caused by the breach. OCGA § 11-2-715 (2) (b) allows as damages in a breach of warranty action “[i]njury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” Such damages are considered the same as those allowed under common law. Alterman Foods v. G. C. C. Beverages, 168 Ga. App. 921, 923-924 (310 SE2d 755) (1983). The common law does not afford mental distress damages in breach of contract actions. Cheeley v. Henderson, 197 Ga.