Chambley v. Apple Restaurants, Inc.
[…] (b) Despite what the majority relates, Chambley was not immediately sick. “When did I get sick? It was when I got home.” Only after gathering up the salad in a container, returning home, and thinking about the incident did she become nauseated and vomit.

(c) The majority does not state that Chambley had the State Crime Lab test the salad, which test found no contaminants from the condom. Plaintiffs did not challenge nor attempt to contradict this finding.

2. Regarding law. OCGA § 26-2-26 (1) and (2) define adulterated food to include, inter alia, that which “contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health . . .” and that which “contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance which is unsafe. . . .” OCGA § 26-2-22 (1) prohibits the sale of any food that is adulterated.