Chambley v. Apple Restaurants, Inc.
[…] (c) OCGA § 51-1-23 relates to the Georgia Food Act (OCGA § 26-2-20 et seq.), which sets standards for those items which constitute food, something that is taken into the body and so has great potential for harm to the body. The Act is now in the title covering food, drugs, and cosmetics, all products which are highly regulated because of their potential for harm to the human body.

(d) The legislature chose to give a broad definition to when “food shall be deemed to be adulterated.” OCGA § 26-2-26. Since OCGA § 26-2-26 (2) includes food which “bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance which is unsafe within the meaning of Code Section 26-2-27,"1 we must construe this to mean that there would be liability under OCGA § 51-1-23 from injury resulting from food which is not defective itself but which merely contains a defective item and is used.