Chambley v. Apple Restaurants, Inc.
[…] (c) The majority does not state that Chambley had the State Crime Lab test the salad, which test found no contaminants from the condom. Plaintiffs did not challenge nor attempt to contradict this finding.

2. Regarding law. OCGA § 26-2-26 (1) and (2) define adulterated food to include, inter alia, that which “contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health . . .” and that which “contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance which is unsafe. . . .” OCGA § 26-2-22 (1) prohibits the sale of any food that is adulterated. OCGA § 51-1-23 expressly establishes civil liability: “Any person who knowingly or negligently sells unwholesome provisions of any kind to another person, the defect being unknown to the purchaser, by the use of which damage results to the purchaser or to his family, shall be liable in damages for such injury.”

Chambley has shown evidence to support a potential jury finding of liability under this statute. Chambley used food which was “unwholesome” in that it contained the “defect” of being adulterated.