Adkins v. Capehart
[…] Case dismissed.

. We point out that a per curiam opinion is not legal precedent. See Lieving v. Hadley, 188 W.Va. 197, 201 n. 4, 423 S.E.2d 600, 604 n. 4. (1992).

. The current method is prescribed by 110 W.Va. C.S.R. II § 4.1.9.2 and involves (a) the review of the data of arms-length sales of coal reserves and of the market conditions within each of five regions and (b) the selection of a single regional value per acre for each region which best typifies the sales within that region.

. Article X, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in pertinent part:

Taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law. No one species of property from which a tax may be collected shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value....

. Appellants assert that, because a substantial portion of tax revenues collected on coal reserves are used to fund public schools.