Wingate v. Ridgeview Institute, Inc.
[…] “ Treatment’ means the broad range of emergency, outpatient, intermediate, and inpatient services and care, including diagnostic evaluation. . . OCGA § 37-7-1 (20). Thus, a request for treatment *653would include a request for observation and diagnosis, although the converse is not necessarily true. One may be diagnosed and observed without being treated, but one may hardly be effectively treated without ongoing observations and diagnoses as part of the treatment itself. Wingate’s request for treatment fell under the statute. OCGA § 37-7-20 (a) states that once a person is found to be suitable for treatment for alcoholism, “such person may be given care and treatment at such facility; and such person may be detained by such facility until discharged pursuant to Code Section 37-7-21 or 37-7-22.”

Second, in his admission form Wingate requested not only standard treatments but also “routine diagnostic procedures.” During his stay the records reflected he was extensively observed and evaluated for diagnostic purposes.