People v. Norman
[…] Here, defendant was neither expressly nor impliedly authorized to enter the cabin. By doing so, in the circumstances of this case, he violated section 18-4-502.

V

Defendant challenges his conviction of attempting to influence a public servant on the ground of insufficient evidence. He also argues that section 18-8-306, 8 C.R.S. (1978), is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. Because we conclude that the evidence does not support defendant’s conviction, we do not reach defendant’s constitutional claim.

Section 18-8-306, 8 C.R.S. (1978), provides as follows:

Attempt to influence a public servant. Any person who attempts to influence any public servant by means of deceit or by threat of violence or economic reprisal against any person or property, with the intent thereby to alter or affect the public servant’s decision, vote, opinion, or action concerning any matter which is to be considered or performed by him or the agency or body of which he is a member, commits a class 4 felony.

The critical elements of this offense are (1) an attempt to influence a public servant (2) by means of deceit or by threat of violence or economic reprisal (3) with the intent to alter or affect the public servant’s decision or action.

Defendant was charged with violating this statute in connection with his communications with Tibaldo, an employee of the Jefferson County Assessor’s Office. In connection with this alleged offense, the trial court made the following pertinent findings: