Johnson v. Kimberly Clark
[…] See Smith v. Winn-Dixie Atlanta, 203 Ga. App. 565 (417 SE2d 202) (1992); Queen v. Kroger Co., 191 Ga. App. 249 (381 SE2d 413) (1989).

Under the facts of this case, the only people with access to the area where plaintiff was injured were either employees of Kimberly Clark or employees of Goodman Decorating, Kimberly Clark’s independent contractor. Thus, one entity or the other was responsible for the removal and negligent placement of the safety pipes, because the evidence shows no one else could have done it. Plaintiff did not place the pipes.

Under OCGA § 51-2-4, “[a]n employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer.” “An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor: ... (4) If the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by statute.”