Nesbitt v. Apple
[…] Today’s adoption of a much less rigid enforcement regime for the Constitution’s clear and unequivocal command significantly waters down the People’s protection against a perceived political evil. I hence recede from the court’s pronouncement.

. Nesbitt’s action is properly cast in the nature of quo warranto. 12 O.S.1991 § 1531 provides in pertinent part:

“The writ of quo warranto, and proceedings by information in the nature of quo warranto are abolished and the remedies heretofore obtainable in those forms may be had by civil action. ...”

12 O.S.1991 § 1532 provides in pertinent part: "Such action may be brought in the Supreme Court or in the district court in the following cases:

*12491st, When any person shall usurp, intrude into, or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office....” (Emphasis added.)