I. BACKGROUND
[…] (a) In order to meet the requirements of a no-fault policy as provided in this article, an insurance policy covering a motor vehicle shall provide:
[[Image here]]
(2) Insurance to pay on behalf of the owner or any operator of the insured motor vehicle using the motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the named insured, sums which the owner or operator may legally be obligated to pay for injury, death, or damage to property of others ... which arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle[.]
(Emphasis added.) Similarly, HRS § 287-25(2) (1985) provides in pertinent part:
Owner’s policy requirements. An owner’s policy of liability insurance:
[[Image here]]
(2) Shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle ... with the express or implied permission of the named insured, against loss from the lability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle[.]
(Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to the language of the above statutes, as read into the policy in issue, Bateman is a “covered person,” if he was using the insured vehicle with either the express or implied permission of Corpuz.