In Re Turner
[…] It is intended to adjust the respective rights of a secured creditor — the mortgagee — and the unsecured creditors. Turner wants to use a phantom deduction to reduce the recovery by his unsecured creditors without benefiting any other creditor.

So the decision of the bankruptcy court must be reversed. But for completeness we note our disagreement with the trustee’s alternative argument that Turner’s plan was submitted in bad faith, and thus in violation of 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(3), which requires confirmation only of a plan “proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law.” A plan does not violate this provision merely because it contains, fully disclosed, an arguable claim rejected in the course of the bankruptcy proceeding. In re Belt, 106 B.R. 553, 572 (Bankr.N.D.Ind.1989).