concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Because the legislature has not included such a consideration, expenses paid from Mr. Sea-nor’s income are irrelevant to determining child support. See R. Williams, Development of Guidelines for Child Support Orders (1987); Marriage of Conradson, 43 Colo.App. at 432, 604 P.2d at 701.
Third, the discovery is an attempt to circumvent the trial court’s ruling on imputed income. The child support guidelines allow the court to impute income to a parent if that parent chooses not to work. To more equally divide the child support obligations under section 14-10-115(7)(b)(I), “[i]f a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income.” In this case, however, the trial court refused to impute income to Ms. Seanor, finding that she was not presently employable. Thus, the trial court has already determined that any benefits obtained by Ms.