Williams Natural Gas Co. v. . State Board of Equalization
[…] Railroads and airlines are a distinct subclass of public service corporations whose property may, un-' der the Oklahoma Constitution, be valued with a different assessment ratio.

OKLAHOMA’S AD VALOREM • TAX CODE

The Williams Companies also argue that the Board’s assessments violate sections 2803(C) and 2847 of the Ad Valorem Tax Code. Section 2803(C) requires that “[cjlas-sification as provided by this section shall require uniform treatment of each item within a class or any subclass as provided in Article X, Section 5 of the Oklahoma Constitution.” Section 2847 requires in part that the assessment ratio “shall be selected by the State Board of Equalization and, subject to the requirements of federal law, uniformly applied to calculate the taxable values of public service corporation property within the state for the applicable assessment