General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. State
[…] Compare State of Ga. v. Tucker, 242 Ga. App. 3 (528 SE2d 523) (2000) and James v. State of Ga., 240 Ga. App. 288 (523 SE2d 354) *332(1999) (both involving family member owners who had prior firsthand knowledge that the forfeited vehicles were involved in illegal drug activity). It follows that the Court of Appeals interpreted the reasonable knowledge prong of OCGA § 16-13-49 (e) (1) (A) in a manner which exceeds the duty imposed by the legislature. In so doing, that court applied an improper legal standard.

Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur, except Carley, J., who dissents.

OCGA § 16-13-49 (e) (1) provides:

A property interest shall not be subject to forfeiture under this Code section if the owner of such interest or interest holder establishes that the owner or interest holder: (A) Is not legally accountable for the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture, did not consent to it, and did not know and could not reasonably have known of the conduct or that it was likely to occur.

Agent Neal mistakenly informed GMAC that the vehicle in which the contraband was discovered was a GMAC-financed vehicle. This information later proved to be untrue.

Agent Neal made that request even though he was informed by GMAC that payments on the vehicle were current.