General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. State
[…] The trial court and the Court of Appeals found that investigation lacking, in that GMAC failed to “contact police to obtain a police report, to confirm Agent Neal’s authority, [or] to obtain any further information from police” to substantiate Childrey’s 2002 arrest. GMAC, supra at 476. In this regard, the Court of Appeals characterized GMAC’s actions as “superficial” and its investigation “inadequate ... to prevent the illicit use of the vehicle.” Id.

As noted above, in order to retain its status as an innocent interest holder under OCGA § 16-13-49 (e) (1) (A), GMAC must establish that it “did not know and could not reasonably have known of [Childrey’s] conduct or that it was likely to occur.” According to the Court of Appeals, the 2002 phone call from Agent Neal provided GMAC with the requisite knowledge that Childrey would likely use the Silverado for illegal purposes.