General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. State
[…] GMAC, supra.

“In a condemnation action, once the State has presented a prima facie case for forfeiture, the claimant has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that [it] is an innocent owner.” Mitchell v. State of Go., 236 Ga. App. 335, 337 (511 SE2d 880) (1999). See also OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (5) and (p). The State’s evidence at the hearing showed that the Silverado was used to transport contraband, and thus established a prima facie case for forfeiture. The burden was then on GMAC to establish its entitlement to a statutory exception under OCGA § 16-13-49 (e). The relevant provisions of that statute provide that a property interest will not be subject to forfeiture if the owner or interest holder establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that it is “not legally accountable for the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture, did not consent to it, and did not know and could not reasonably have known of the conduct or that it was likely to occur.” OCGA § 16-13-49 (e) (1) (A). Only the last prong of that Code section is relevant to our inquiry here.5

The State concedes that, prior to March 2003, GMAC did not acquire firsthand knowledge that Childrey was using a GMACfinanced vehicle in connection with illegal drug activity.