Calhoun v. Superior Court
[…] Section 182, subdivision 5, of the Penal Code, contains the conspiracy statute, and makes criminal a conspiracy “To commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals, or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws.”

Petitioner is not a state officer of any kind; he is an attorney at law. For many years petitioner has been retained by the Southern California Spirits Foundation as executive secretary, general counsel, labor relations advisor, and public relations man.