The majority asserts, however, that this right is limited to participation in the consideration of which standards utilities are required to consider in rate setting rather than participation in the actual ratemaking proceeding. I disagree. Such a result is consistent with neither the clear language of PURPA nor the legislative purpose behind its enactment. A close examination of the section relied upon by the majority demonstrates this fact. Section 2631(a) states:
In order to initiate and participate in the consideration of one or more of the standards established by subchap-ter II of this chapter or other concepts which contribute to the achievement of the purposes of this chapter, . . . any electric consumer of an affected electric utility may intervene and participate as a matter of right in any ratemaking proceeding or other appropriate regulatory proceeding relating to rates or rate design which is conducted by . . .a nonregulated electric utility.
(Italics mine.)
The majority's interpretation of this section focuses on the first part of clause 1, i.e., "in the consideration of one or more of the standards established by subchapter II of this *876chapter". But in doing so it ignores language in the second half of that clause.