Washington Federation of State Employees v. State
[…] As for the tax effect calculations, reference to the Internal Revenue Code would disclose that 1982 tax liability actually would be decreased because there would be less taxable income in that year and one would find 1983 tax rates will be lower tban in 1982, both factors the dissent neglects to mention. As for Justice Stafford's contention that state employees would be penalized for retiring in the 2-year period following implementation of the lagged payroll system, the plain language of the applicable statute, RCW 41.40.010(15)(a), reveals Justice Stafford's interpretation is patently incorrect. The statute refers to the "annual average of the greatest compensation earnable by a [retirement system] member during any consecutive two year period of service for which service credit is allowed; . . ." (Italics ours.) RCW 41.40.010(15)(a). The word "earnable" includes at least that which has been earned by the individual on the day of retirement, whether or not it actually has been paid.