Johnson v. State
[…] The record of those similar cases referred to by the Supreme Court in its decision and the extracts prepared as provided for in subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-37 shall be provided to the resentencing judge for his consideration.

Had the Oklahoma Legislature intended to provide for retrial of the sentencing proceeding only, as did Georgia, then it could have enacted a similar procedure.

Under Oklahoma death penalty statutes the sentencing proceeding must be conducted before the same jury which adjudicated the defendant’s guilt. Title 21 O.S. 1981, § 701.10 provides:

Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder in the first degree, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment. The proceeding shall be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable without presentence investigation. If the trial jury has been waived by the defendant and the state, or if the *827defendant pleaded guilty or nolo conten-dere, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before the court.. (Emphasis added.)

We are now convinced that a plain reading of 21 O.S.1981, § 701.13, does not authorize this Court to remand a death case, tried before a jury, solely for a resentencing before a different jury, even when error occurs only in the sentencing stage.